NY 881031

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 881031

Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted cotton skirt, style 5822SR, from The Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Rampy:

In your letter dated December 3, 1992, on behalf of Cathy Daniels, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment, which is manufactured from jersey fabric, is characterized by an elasticized waistband and by a drop yoke.

The sample garment is being retained for illustrative purposes.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.52.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 per cent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Domincan Republic are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport